SLAA Competition Calendar 2017

St. Lucia Athletics Association 2017 Competition Calendar

DATE EVENT TIME VENUE INFORMATION
JANUARY
14 GENERAL MEETING 10am Marchand C.C.
21 League Mini Meet#1 10am George Odlum Stadium MLD/Throws
FEBRUARY
4 Council Meeting 10am Olympic House
11 Kevin Malcolm 5K, Mon Repos Mon Repos Sports Council
11 League Mini Meet #2 10am George Odlum Stadium Sprints/Jumps
18 National Sports Awards 7pm National Cultural Centre
19 Mon Repos Road Relay Mon Repos Mon Repos Sports Council
19 DASH Independence 5K Castries DASH Colour Run
25-26 Independence Games 10am George Odlum Stadium U15, U18 & Open
MARCH
4 League Meet #3 (General) 10am George Odlum Stadium
6-7 Inter Secondary School (Northern Qualifier) TBA MYDS
9-10 Inter Secondary School (Southern Qualifier) TBA MYDS
18 League Meet #4 (Distance) 10am George Odlum Stadium
22-25 Inter Secondary School

(Semi-Finals & Finals)

TBA MYDS
APRIL
1-2 National Juniors / Carifta Trials 10am George Odlum Stadium U18 & U20
5 Inter-District Primary Championships TBA MYDS
8 Grenada Invitational 5pm St George’s, Grenada
15-17 CARIFTA Games Willemstad, Curacao U18 & U20
18-30 CECS Level One WEST COAST
22-23 General Meet TBA George Odlum Stadium
22-23 IAAF World Relays Nassau, Bahamas
29 Martinique Invitational – APM Fort-De-France, Martinique
30 4th Elite Invitational 10am Mindoo Phillip Park Elite Athletic Club -TBC
MAY
7 1 Nat’l Bank Age Group Championship Zonal Qualifier #1 NORTHERN 10am Mindoo Phillip Park U15 (Castries, Canaries, Gros Islet, Dennery, Anse La Raye)
13 ‘Night’ Games 7pm Marchand Grounds
TBA World Athletics Day 11-1pm Gros Islet Playing Field TBC
TBA World Athletics Day 3-5pm Mindoo Phillip Park TBC
21 1 Nat’l Bank Age Group Championship Zonal Qualifier #2

SOUTHERN

10am George Odlum Stadium U15 (VF, Micoud, Mon Repos, Choiseul, Laborie, Soufrière)
20 Caribbean U16 Games Lorrain, Martinique Athlete Born 2001/2002
TBA Hampton Games 10am Trinidad & Tobago
27 Council Meeting TBA Olympic House
27-28 Hypomeeting Götzis, Austria
28 Combined Events Challenge George Odlum Stadium
JUNE
4 1 Nat’l Bank 14 & Under Games Finals 9:30am Mindoo Phillip Park U15
3-4 Whitsuntide Invitational St George’s, Grenada Grenada Athletics Assoc
7-10 NCAA Division 1 Outdoor Championships Eugene, Oregon
10 Club Relays & Field Events 10am George Odlum Stadium
14-15 NACAC Age Group Port Of Spain, TTO
24-25 Nat’l Individual Championship 10am George Odlum Stadium Open
JULY
1-2 OECS Snr Track & Field Championship Grenada NACAC
3-5 Pan Am Combined Events Championship Ottawa, Canada
8 Anti-Doping Seminar 9am-6pm TBA
12-16 IAAF World U18 Nairobi, Kenya IAAF
14-16 CAC Seniors Cali, Columbia NACAC
19-23 Commonwealth Youth Games Nassau, Bahamas SLOC
21-23 NACAC U20 Champs Trujillo, Peru
24-28 First Aid/CPR TBA Red Cross
29 Council Meeting 11am Olympic House TBC
AUGUST
1 Freedom Run/Relay 10k 6am Castries
4-13 IAAF World Championship London, England IAAF
Pine Hill Fun Walk Vigie – Pigeon Point Peter & Company Ltd
SEPTEMBER
3 Run A Mile Series 7am Gros Islet
17 Cross Country Series 7am Vieux Fort 2k,4k,6k, 8k
24 Cross Country Series 4pm Choiseul
OCTOBER
TBA SLHTA Run Saint Lucia
8 Run A Mile Series Vieux Fort
14 10th Anniversary NACAC 10k Petit Bourg Petit Bourg, Guadeloupe
21 Annual General Assembly 10am TBA
22 Cross Country Series 10 Am Mabouya Valley
29 NACAC Chatoyer International 10k Kingstown, VIN
NOVEMBER
5 Run A Mile Series Soufriere
19 Cross Country Series 9:15am Vieux Fort 6k – Open
26 Cross Country Series 7am Pigeon Point 4k,8k & 10k
DECEMBER
2-4 Run Barbados Barbados
10 Cross Country Series (Final) 4pm TBA Road Running Committee
13 Nat’l Day Athletics Festival Jeremie St, Castries
13 Run A Mile Series (Final) 7am Castries City Circuit